Privacy & Cookie Policy

  • 1. Introduction
  • 1.1 This website and the OMONO system is owned and operated by Omono Technologies Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 8447591, and our registered office is at Odyssey House, Durban Road, Bognor Regis, West Sussex, PO22 9RH, United Kingdom.
  • 1.2 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. In this policy we explain how we will process and use your personal information. If you have any questions, contact us at [email protected]
  • 1.3 We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.
  • 1.4 This policy applies to all users of the OMONO website and system, and anyone else who provides information to us.
  • 1.5 We are the data controller of the personal information that you provide to us.
  • 2. Collecting personal information
  • 2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
  • (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  • (b) information that you provide to us when registering for our system, including any free trial (including your name and email address);
  • (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  • (d) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website and system (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
  • (e) information relating to your access and use of the website and system; and
  • (f) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
  • 2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.
  • 3. Using personal information
  • 3.1 Personal information will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
  • 3.2 We may use your personal information to:
  • (a) administer our website, system and business, including diagnosing and fixing problems relating to the OMONO system and providing training and support;
  • (b) personalise our website for you;
  • (c) enable your use of the system and other services available on our website;
  • (d) supply to you services and content purchased by you;
  • (e) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  • (f) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • (g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  • (h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you;
  • (i) keep our system and website secure and prevent fraud; and
  • (j) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the OMONO system.
  • 3.3 If you submit personal information for publication, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
  • 3.4 We will not, without your unambiguous express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.
  • 4. Disclosing personal information
  • 4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We shall instruct such parties to process your personal information only in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws and to keep confidential such personal information.
  • 4.2 We may disclose your personal information:
  • (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • (b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • (d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
  • 4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
  • 5. International data transfers
  • 5.1 Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our website, the OMONO system and submitting information to us.
  • 5.2 If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced from time to time.
  • 6. Retaining personal information
  • 6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • 6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • 6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
  • (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable laws;
  • (b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • 7. Security of personal information
  • 7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • 7.2 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal information or other information that you upload to the OMONO system will always remain secure.
  • 8. Your rights
  • 8.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
  • (a) the payment of a fee (currently GBP 10); and
  • (b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor).
  • 8.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • 8.3 You also have the right to require us to correct errors in the personal information that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete or to require that we delete your personal information.
  • 8.4 To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at [email protected]
  • 8.5 If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk
  • 9. Third party websites
  • 9.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
  • 9.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
  • 10. Cookies
  • 10.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.
  • 10.2 The website uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that the website and/or system may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.
  • 10.3 Below is a list of the we use and what they do:
  • (a) on the Omono Website we use the following:
  • Google Analytics (3rd party provider) - User Identification, Browser Identification, Session Tracking and Activity Tracking.
  • Intercom (3rd party provider) - User Identification, Browser Identification, Session Identification and Content Storage.
  • CloudFlare (3rd party provider) - Computer Identification, Asset Optimisation and Content Customisation.
  • (b) on the Omono System we use the following:
  • Omono - User Identification, Session Identification, Browser Identification and Content Storage.
  • Intercom (3rd party provider) - User Identification, Browser Identification, Session Identification and Content Storage.
  • CloudFlare (3rd party provider) - Computer Identification, Asset Optimisation and Content Customisation.
  • Meteor Development Group (3rd party provider) - Session Tracking, Browser Identification, Error Reporting and Activity Tracking.
  • LogRocket (3rd party provider) - User Identification, Session Tracking, Browser Identification, Computer Identification, Error Reporting and Activity Tracking.
  • Dropbox (3rd party provider) - User Identification and Session Tracking.